About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how and why we collect, store, process and share your personal data. 

This Policy also tells you what your rights are in relation to the personal data you give to us.  If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your rights under it please contact:

Address: Spaniel Assist Rescue & Rehoming, 19 Cleveland Avenue, Knottingley   WF11 8EN

Telephone: 07403 578467

E-mail: spaniel.assist.pa@gmail.com

We are Spaniel Assist Rescue & Rehoming (SARR), a ‘not-for-profit’, voluntary organisation, dedicated to the rescue and rehoming of spaniels (and spaniel cross-breeds) in need. SARR is the “data controller” of any personal data it may collect, process and hold about you, unless we inform you otherwise.

1. What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect from you direct can include your name, address, email address, mobile/landline telephone number, date of birth, gender or information you may give us when you contact our Admin team.


2. When do we collect your personal data?

When you complete the ‘Volunteer’ form on our web site

When we conduct a personal interview with you during a home check to assess your suitability to foster or adopt a spaniel through SARR

When you contact us or we contact you in connection with either of the above


3. How do we use your personal data and what are our legal justifications for doing so?

We use your personal data according to what you have volunteered for via our web site:

Fostering or adopting a dog

We use your data to match you with a dog needing foster care or adoption

Dogs needing foster care or adoption can have complex needs, over and above those that any dog may need.  It is important therefore that we determine the best home and family environment the meet the needs of a particular dog.  

For example, a dog that has been mistreated by males might be very fearful and/or aggressive towards males.  We would therefore seek a home with females only.

Transporting Dogs

We use your data to identify the area of the country in which you live (so that we only request your help in areas to which it reasonable for you to travel), your contact details and the vehicle you will use for transporting; we also have to check that you have a current driving licence and insurance.

Carrying out home checks

We use your data to identify the area of the country in which you live and your contact details, so that we only request your help in areas to which it reasonable for you to travel.

We rely on your legitimate interests in our work rescuing and rehoming spaniels as our legal basis for collecting and processing your personal data. 

If you have adopted a spaniel through SARR, we rely on our contractual arrangements with you as the lawful basis on which we collect and process your personal data.


4. Who do we share your personal data with?

We will never sell any of your personal data to a third party.  We do not share your data with other organisations, except at your request (for example, if you have applied to another rescue, as well as SARR, you might ask us to share data we gathered when we carried out your home check).


5. Your rights

You have a number of rights relating to your personal information and what happens to it. You are entitled to:

have your data processed in a fair, lawful and transparent way;

be informed about how your personal data is being used, an example being this privacy policy;

access personal data we hold about you;

require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data;

require us to delete personal data concerning you in certain situations where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it;

request that we transfer your personal data to you or another rescue in a simple, structured format;

object to our continued processing of your personal data; and

otherwise restrict or temporarily stop our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

You can read more about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, in the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public. You also have the right to complain about our use of personal data to the ICO. You can do these by contacting the ICO via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.

If you would like to speak to us in relation to any of your rights, please contact us.


6. Changing your preferences

If you no longer wish to be contacted by us about our work, you can unsubscribe by sending an email to spaniel.assist.pa@gmail.com

We want to ensure that all the information we have about our volunteers is factually correct and up to date. If you find that the personal data we have about you is inaccurate or needs updating (for instance, you may have changed your name or address) then please contact us so that we can correct it. 


7. Security and retention of your personal data

Security of your personal data

We take the security of your personal data very seriously. We have implemented various measures to keep your data secure and keep these measures under close review. This means that your data is protected and only accessible also ensure that there are strict physical controls in our buildings which restricts access to your personal data to keep it safe.

Retention of your personal data

In broad terms, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This means that the retention periods will vary according to the type of the data and the reason that we have the data in the first place.

We have procedures in place regarding our retention periods which we keep under review taking into account our reasons for processing your personal data and the legal basis for doing so.


8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes we will let you know but please regularly check this policy to ensure you are aware of the most updated version.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 26thJuly 2018